View Profile

Profile Info

Name

Angela

Nickname

ilusionflamenca

Last Name

Alonso

Position

Director

Company Name

Ilusion Flamenca

Member Type

Agency

Expertise

Flamenco dance school & artists agency based in Central London.

Contact Info

E-mail

info@ilusionflamenca.co.uk

Phone

07931341754

WhatsApp

07931341754

Address

30 The Piazza, Covent Garden, WC2E 8BE, London, UK

Website

https://www.ilusionflamenca.co.uk/

About

About

Teaching flamenco in London since 1999

Ilusión Flamenca dance school was born in 1999, the brainchild of an Andalucía native and a successful flamenco dancer Angela Alonso, who actively teaches and remains the running force behind the school to this day. Despite its humble beginnings in a small studio in South London, Ilusión Flamenca has grown to be one of the foremost institutions and champions of Spanish culture in London, winning two Lukas Awards for Best Flamenco School.

Since then, Ilusión Flamenca’s students and members of its Professional Dance Group have performed in more than 60 festivals and flamenco-related events across London, and been widely featured in the press and on TV.

Ilusión Flamenca offers regular flamenco classes across a variety of levels, including total beginners. The classes are held in professional Central London venues (Aldwych, Covent Garden and Euston) throughout the week.

We also offer special courses throughout the year with top flamenco artists and teachers from Spain, and organise regular shows and events for flamenco aficionados. If you cannot make it to Spain for the spring’s ferias, we will make sure to bring it to London, complete with live music, sevillanas and an unforgettable atmosphere!

Testimonials

So grateful to be a part of this amazing flamenco dance school, Angela ensures students always have master classes & events to attend, a performance to work towards, and beautiful choreography in lessons always accompanied by a guitarist. If you love to dance and want to feel absorbed into the true flamenco spirit come and join us!KIRSTY HENNESSEY, INTERMEDIATE