View Profile

Profile Info

Name

Climate Crisis Film Festival

Nickname

CCFF

Company Name

Climate Crisis Hub

Member Type

PR & Marketing

Expertise

The Climate Crisis Film Festival showcases stunning, diverse and eye-opening cinema, providing a systemic perspective behind the raw human stories of climate change.

About

About

We started this project to do climate action differently. In 2019, the climate movement was very different: while the seeds of a new wave were being sown by Naomi Klein’s writing, XR’s organising, and youth activists like Greta Thunberg taking to the world stage, the movement as a whole was still dominated by huge corporation-like charities, the discourse was centred on a very white middle class and Western-centric understanding of “sustainability” as shopping at more ethical stores, and climate action was framed as an individual consumer choice.

We wanted to be part of the emerging movement pushing for intersectional, collective, systemic and exciting solutions. Being a group of young creatives, we’re big believers in combining digital convenience with the arts to make an impact. The CCH (Climate Crisis Hub) was born in June 2020 (and is still in the early phases of iterations and development) to support the aims of the CCFF by offering a year-round home for our community to engage with climate content and climate action.

Testimonials

From our press release

Presenting the raw human stories of climate change, the third annual CLIMATE CRISIS FILM FESTIVAL, presented by Doconomy, will be broadcast online across the world from 1 to 12 November 2021, with its Award Ceremony taking place inside the official COP26 UN Climate Change Conference summit in Glasgow. The Festival’s free, digital programme of over 50 climate cinema screenings and events, available worldwide, will stream live via COP26 Global Media Broadcast.

The Climate Crisis Film Festival (CCFF) is the UK’s first climate action film festival. Pioneering, aspirational, grassroots and youth-led, its diverse and eye-opening programming focuses on channeling constructive collective action and providing an intersectional analysis of climate, politics, economics and social justice.

Harnessing powerful, frontline explorations of the climate crisis through a lens of arts and culture, the 2021 edition of CCFF will feature films from over 30 countries across the globe, including nations seldom seen on screen such as Mozambique, Guyana, Tokelau, Nicaragua, Senegal, Madagascar and Zambia. With a strong emphasis on representation of the Global South across its programme, the Festival’s flagship Competition strand, which showcases films shortlisted for its annual Ocean Bottle Film Award, uniquely features BIPOC filmmakers exclusively.

The Festival programme will be presented under 11 strands, each responding to the 2021 themes set by COP26, but reflecting intersectional climate justice issues, from gender and race, to economics (see editor’s notes for daily themes).

The full 2021 Climate Crisis Film Festival programme, featuring 12 days of screenings and discussions, including the 2021 Ocean Bottle Film Award nominees and Jury members, will be announced on Wednesday, 13 October 2021.

Following the extensive online programme, the CCFF 2021 Award Ceremony, presented by Ocean Bottle, will be hosted in person at 18:00 GMT on 12 November inside the official COP Green Zone in Glasgow, in its IMAX auditorium. The event will feature a special film screening, a speaking event, and the presentation of the 2021 Ocean Bottle Film Award. The Award celebrates and materially supports further filmmaking from the frontlines of climate change.

Also in the COP Green Zone, CCFF will present a special VR exhibition, ‘From the Frontlines to BEYOND’, in partnership with ActionAid, UNICEF, veteran NASA astronaut Nicole Stott ​and the Space for Art Foundation. This art experience, open to the public from 1 to 12 November, will transport Glasgow audiences directly to the places where they can be immersed in underrepresented perspectives on climate change.

Founded in 2019 by three 26-year-olds, Climate Crisis Film Festival was one of the first UK events to champion an intersectional environmental angle, looking at climate change as a crisis happening at the intersection of social, political and economic issues. It positions itself as a next-gen film festival, working across multimedia, programming non-conventional speaking events, and linking audiences to concrete calls to action.